AWARDS & HONORS

Athletic Hall of Fame Members

2018:

2018- Bryan Moore 2003 and Jessica Elmore Dawson 2003

2017:

Blaire Wheeler Middleton 2002, Stefan Slade 2002, Brandon Johnson 2002

2016:

Dustin Ogle 2003

2015:

Blair Nolen DeCoux 2000

Jake Sanders 2000

2014:

Christopher Beaird 1999

2013:

Leslie Fisher 1996

2012:

David Zachry 1996, Creighton Zodrow 1997

2011:

Crispen Maddux Lott 1995, Heather Maddux Hajek 1995, Adam Leavitt Sanders 1996

2010:

Benjy Andrews 1980, Jason Strength 1986, Joey Strength 1988, Heather Smith Presley 1994

2009:

Jason Adcock 1987, Amy Tyler Glahn 1988, Melissa Lanier Jones 1988, Sean Shirley 1993, Jeff Stanfield 1994

2008:

No one inducted

2007:

Traci Frazer Martin 1985, Ansley Ledyard Callaway 1992, Brian Kirby 1992, Paula Merchant 1992, Scott Zachry 1999.

2006:

Ernie Cowart 1984, Cindy Knight 1985, Thomas Duttera 1986, Eric Novelli 1986, Bentley Ledyard Parker 1990

2005:

Frankie Ponder 1976, Greg Neil 1983, David Tyler 1986, Suzanne Whitworth 1985, Clayton Kendrick-Holmes 1988

2004:

Donnie Merritt 1974, Ronnie Merritt 1974, Tom Darden 1975, Jennifer Jarvis 1975, Eddie Colley 1976, Eddy Chandler 1977, Jim Hamner 1977, Bill Oliver 1978, Roddie Beck 1979, Russell Wood 1980, Carroll Lanier Hodges 1981, Kenny Merritt 1981 (deceased), Dick Cowart 1982, Frank Hester 1982, Jim Jenkins 1983 (deceased), Todd Sims 1983, Alison Dunn 1984, Mary Charles Hester Rampy 1984

Download  the Athletic Hall of Fame Guidelines and Nomination Form

Distinguished Alumni Award Winners

2019:

Jennifer Jarvis

2018:

Dr. Erin Latif Zodrow

2017:

Lt. Col. Michael Hulsey 1989

2016:

Andy Cash 1990

2015:

Chad Young 1992

2014:

Patricia Holzschuh Crosby 1983

2013:

Clayton Kendrick-Holmes 1988

2012:

Maria Elena Perez 1996

2011:

Kathy Thomas Denehy 1995

2010:

Joey Strength 1988

2009:

Valerie Gray 1990

2008:

Roddie Beck 1979

2007:

Drew Ferguson 1985

2006:

Jennifer Wright Edwards 1991

2005:

Thad Huguley 1988

2004:

Jenifer Smith Ewing 1988

2003:

Jack (Bubba) Whitworth 1974

2002:

Ned Linch 1981

2001:

Not awarded

2000:

Jim Jenkins 1983 (deceased)

1999:

Tim Jones 1977

Download the Distinguished Alumni Award Guidelines

Alumni Service Award Winners

2017:

Bill Edwards - Father of Jennifer Edwards Wright 1991, Matt Edwards 1995, and Ben Edwards 1998

2016:

Bill Edwards - Father of Jennifer Edwards Wright 1991, Matt Edwards 1995, and Ben Edwards 1998

2015:

Dianne Nolen - Mother of Blair Nolen DeCoux 2000 and Brett Nolen Thompson 2004

2014:

Bill Gladden - Father of Brent Gladden 1997 and Brooke Gladden Whalen 2001

2013:

Doug and Julie Dewberry - Parents of Chase 2007, Reid 2013, and Brianna 2013

2012:

Kevin and Traci Gregory - Parents of Calli Davis Gagnon 2006 and Will Gregory 2012

2011:

Helen Zachry - Mother of Scott Zachry 1992 and David Zachry 1996

2010:

Dana Miller – Mother of Hadley 2005, Trey 2007, and Matthew 2010

2009:

Martha Scott – Mother of Mary Martha Scott 2009

2008:

Mike Tompkins – Father of Anson 2006 and Dilan 2009

2007:

Terry McHargue – Mother of Eric McHargue 2007

2006:

Leta Bishop Carmichael 1981

2005:

Frankie Ponder 1976

2004:

Frank and Leigh Harman Hester 1982 and 1985

2003:

Bill Oliver 1978

2002:

Mitchell Langley 1981

2001:

Tami Frazer Robison 1982

2000:

Joyce Linch – Mother of Ned 1981 and Neil 1982

1999:

Ellen Lanier Collins 1977

Download the Alumni Service Award Guidelines